2011 Results

banner2011-2011-poster

Below you’ll find the raw results of the People’s Choice balloting.

Note there are a lot of photos on this page, so it may take awhile to load if you’re on a slow connection. We had some camera issues day of the show: if you’re a winner and your car’s photo doesn’t appear below, please send us one, we’d be happy to post it.

Best in Show

#263: 1930 MG M-Type Steve Blake, Delta, BC

Jump to your favorite marque:

Many thanks to everyone who participated! Some of these results may be adjusted (or missing photos added) so please check back occasionally.


Special Awards

Chairman’s Choice

#348: 1966 Jaguar XKE Chris Eseman, Seattle, WA

Young Enthusiast

#383: 1969 MGC-GT Derek Pederson, Puyallup, WA

“Survivor”

#356: 1957 Land Rover Gordon Perrott, Seattle, WA


Austin Healey

AH-01 Austin Healey 100

Cars in class: x

Car number 190
1st

#190: 1956 100M John Campbell, Redmond, WA

Car # 109
2nd

#109: 1956 100 Mike Gougeon, Bellingham, WA

AH-02 Austin Healey 100-Six, 3000 (side curtains)

Cars in class: x

Car 122
1st

#122 1962 3000 Steven Fisher, Edmonds, WA

Car 170
2nd

#170 1960 100-Six Neil Buhman, Newcastle, WA

Car 171
3rd

#171 1960 3000 Bruce Jackson, Kenmore, WA

AH-03 Austin Healey 3000 (roll-up windows)

Cars in class: x

Car 424
1st

#424 1965 3000 Jim Smalley, Wauna, WA

Car 224
2nd

#224 1964 3000 Jon Jensen, Redmond, WA

Car 147
3rd

#147 1965 3000 Dennis Saxon, Auburn, WA

AH-04 Austin Healey Sprite (bugeye)

Cars in class: x

1st

#385 1959 Sprite Rick Turner, Seattle WA

2nd

#202 1959 Sprite Jahn Johnson, Everett, WA

3rd

#157 1959 Sprite Craig Cootsona, Tacoma, WA

AH-05 Austin Healey Sprite (square-bodied)

Cars in class: x

1st

#434 1968 Sprite Jean Plewman-Smith, Seattle, WA

2nd

#546 1962 Sprite Richard Halford, Kent, WA

3rd

#521 1963 Sprite Jonas Stener, Shoreline, WA


Aston Martin

AM-01 Aston Martin – All

Cars in class: x

1st

#325: 1963 DB4 Arnold Hoke, North Bend, WA

2nd

#317: 2006 DB9 Terry McMichael, Mukilteo, WA


Jaguar

JA-01 Jaguar XK-Series

Cars in class: x

1st

#134: 1958 XK-150 David Massy, Redmond, WA

2nd

#217: 1953 XK-120 Valgene Power, Tacoma, WA

3rd

#218: 1958 XK-150 Guy Boswell, Mukilteo, WA

JA-02 Jaguar Classic Saloons
(Mks VII, VIII, IX, X, I, II, 240, 340, 420, 420G, S-Type)

Cars in class: x

1st

#517: 1961 Mk. IX Michael Milsom, Snohomish, WA

JA-03 Jaguar E-Type

Cars in class: x

1st

#453: 1966 E-Type Kevin Janusz, Sammamish, WA

2nd

#402: 1964 E-Type Peter Gleeson, Seattle, WA

3rd

#293: 1967 E-Type Mark Jones, Seattle, WA

JA-04 Jaguar XJ6, XJ8, XJ12, XJR

Cars in class: x

1st

#192: 1968 XJ6 Rob Campbell, Redmond, WA

2nd

#274: 1976 XJ12 Rich Simon, Snohomish, WA

3rd

#372: 1995 XJ6 Virgil Gorans, Bellevue, WA

JA-05 Jaguar XJ-S, XK8, XKR, XF

Cars in class: x

1st

#152: 1989 XJS Bob Hanson, Bothell, WA

2nd

#365: 1997 XK8 Carolyne Coby, Kirkland, WA

JA-06 Jaguar New S-Type, X-Type, Other

Cars in class: x

1st

#229: 1993 XJ220 Doug Dwyer, Longview, WA

2nd

#284: 2006 S-Type John Mangan, Tacoma, WA


Jensen

JE-01 Jensen – All

Cars in class: x

1st

#441: 1973 Jensen-Healey Karl Myers, Everett, WA

2nd

#135: 1973 Jensen-Healey Sandro Menzel, Woodinville, WA


Lotus

LO-01 Lotus – Seven, Catherham, Early Elite, Eleven, Other

Cars in class: x

1st

#369: 1966 Cortina Roger Neale, Seattle, WA

2nd

#454: 1966 Seven Don Christopher, Everett, WA

LO-02 Lotus – Elan, Elan+2, Europa

Cars in class: x

1st

#566: 1970 Elan Bryan Wicks, Burnaby, BC

2nd

#265: 1971 Europa Roger Croshaw, Seattle, WA

3rd

#186: 1972 Europa Gary Holt, Gig Harbor, WA

LO-03 Lotus – Elan M100, Late Elite, Eclat, Esprit

Cars in class: x

1st

#177: 2003 Esprit David Sheldahl, Fox Island, WA

2nd

#111: 1989 Esprit Tim Barker, Issaquah, WA

3rd

#165: 1978 Esprit Walid Hussein, Issaquah, WA

LO-04 Lotus – Elise, Exige

Cars in class: x

1st

#180: 2007 Elise Clayton Prow, Everett, WA

2nd

#538: 2006 Elise Jonathan Green, Silverdale, WA

3rd

#554: 2005 Elise Scott McGill, University Place, WA


Land Rover

LR-01 Land Rover – Series I, II, IIA 88″

Cars in class: x

1st

#193: 1959 SII Tony Rossi, Tacoma, WA

2nd

#277: 1967 SII Cheri Eskeberg, Bellingham, WA

LR-02 Land Rover – Series I, II, IIA 109″

Cars in class: x

1st

#450: 1957 SI Erich Neal, Kent, WA

2nd

#356: 1957 SI Gordon Perrott, Seattle, WA

LR-03 Land Rover – Series III, Defender

Cars in class: x

1st

#132: 1974 SIII Scott Harrington, Mercer Island, WA

2nd

#359: 1964 SII Rick Harrison, Tucson, AZ

3rd

#349: 1995 Defender 90 Scott McAlear, Seattle, WA

LR-04 Land Rover – Range Rover

Cars in class: x

1st

#133: 2006 RR Sport Scott Harrinton, Mercer Island, WA

2nd

#357: 1993 RR TDi Gordon Perrott, Seattle, WA

3rd

#392: 2001 H&H Edition Tom Walker, Edmonds, WA

LR-05 Land Rover – Discovery, Freelander, LR2, LR3

Cars in class: x

1st

#140: 2004 Disco SE7 Matthew Boswell, Seattle, WA


Motorcycles

MC-01 Motorcycles – All

Bikes in class: 2

1st

#103: 1954 BSA A10 Roger Los, Clinton, WA


MG

MG-01 MG – Pre-War, Saloon

Cars in class: x

1st

#263: 1930 MG M-Type Steve Blake, Delta, BC

2nd

#296: 1957 Magnette Ian MacGowen, Freeland, WA

MG-02 MG – TC

Cars in class: x

1st

#101: 1947 TC Bob Kampas, Bothell, WA

2nd

#160: 1949 TC Harry Pang, Mercer Island, WA

3rd

#316: 1948 TC Dave Wellington, Camano Island, WA

MG-03 MG – TD

Cars in class: x

1st

#343: 1952 TD William Mars, Bremerton, WA

2nd

#260: 1952 TD David Losh, Bellevue, WA

MG-04 MG – TF

Cars in class: x

1st

#110: 1954 TF Paul Good, Eatonville, WA

2nd

#448: 1954 TF Bill Dwyer, Seattle, WA

MG-05 MG – MGA, MGA Coupe

Cars in class: x

1st

#205: 1960 MGA Duncan Dickinson, N. Vancouver, BC

2nd

#439: 1956 MGA Jack Berg, Auburn, WA

3rd

#203: 1959 MGA James Sanders, Seattle, WA

MG-06 MG – MGB (1962 – 1974)

Cars in class: x

1st

#143: 1967 MGB Terry Homann, Lynnwood, WA

2nd

#322: 1967 MGB Charles Shonkwiler, Moses Lake, WA

3rd

#340: 1971 MGB Joe Hahn, E. Wenatchee, WA

MG-07 MG – MGB (1975 – 1980)

Cars in class: x

1st

#394: 1975 MGB John Taylor, Des Moines, WA

2nd

#288: 1977 MGB Ray Murray, Bellevue, WA

3rd

#411: 1979 MGB Bob Gerttula, Woodinville, WA

MG-08 MG – MGC, MGC-GT

Cars in class: x

1st

#332: 1969 MGC-GT Paul McLaren, Maple Ridge, BC

MG-09 MG – MGB-GT

Cars in class: x

1st

#189: 1970 MGB-GT Mike Shideler, Tacoma, WA

2nd

#204: 1967 MGB-GT James Sanders, Seattle, WA

3rd

#371: 1971 MGB-GT Chris White, Carnation, WA

MG-10 MG- Midget

Cars in class: x

1st

#241: 1972 Midget Ken Weaver, Orting, WA

2nd

#273: 1973 Midget Bob Jordan, Tacoma, WA

3rd

#278: 1966 Midget John O’Malley, Milton, WA

MG-11 MG – V8, Modified

Cars in class: x

1st

#245: 1967 MGB Mark Poulos, Monroe, WA

2nd

#338: 1973 MGB David Ellis, Renton, WA

3rd

#337: 1971 MGB Mindy Bottini-Hungerman,
Bellevue, WA


Mini

MI-01 Mini – Mk I, II

Cars in class: x

1st

#367: 1962 Mk I Cooper Barth Sherwood, Seattle, WA

2nd

#410: 1967 Cooper S Steve Gay, Woodinville, WA

3rd

#258: 1967 Cooper S Todd Beeler, Redmond, WA

MI-02 Mini – Mk III and later

Cars in class: x

1st

#565: 1998 Rover Mini Bert Lobberegt, Snohomish, WA

2nd

#138: 1995 Tartan LE Dallas Meggitt, Edmonds, WA

3rd

#281: 1979 Mini 1000 Bill Adams, Des Moines, WA

MI-03 Mini – Other

Cars in class: x

1st

#129: 1963 Traveller Michael Mihalik, Woodinville, WA


Morris Minor

MM-01 Morris Minor – All

Cars in class: x

1st

#320: 1971 Traveller Dave Borg, Camano Island, WA

2nd

#183: 1967 Pickup Dan Bergland, Auburn, WA


Morgan

MO-01 Morgan 4/4

Cars in class: x

1st

#422: 1959 4/4 Fred Bowman, Portland, OR

2nd

#362: 1965 4/4 Michael Amos, Redmond, WA

3rd

#238: 1960 4/4 Garth Morgan, Portland, OR

MO-02 Morgan +4

Cars in class: x

1st

#127: 1951 +4 Keith Kretschmer, Sequim, WA

MO-03 Morgan +8

Cars in class: x

1st

#353: 1986 +8 Win Muehling, Surrey, BC

2nd

#570: 1972 +8 Christopher Allen, Surrey, BC

MO-04 Morgan – Other

Cars in class: x

1st

#120: 2005 Roadster Gerry Seliman, Seattle, WA


New MINI

NM-01 New MINI – Coupe

Cars in class: x

1st

#425: 2005 Cooper S Calvin Doss, Bellevue, WA

2nd

#231: 2004 Cooper S Ron Carignan, Olympia, WA

3rd

#536: 2004 Cooper Kurt Hammond, Bothell, WA

NM-02 New MINI – Cabriolet

Cars in class: x

Note: Some of the photos in the MINI classes below are courtesy Calvin Doss; you can find his photos on flickr. Many thanks!

1st

#139: 2007 Cabrio Mark Tyler, Maple Valley, WA

NM-03 New MINI Long Wheelbase

Cars in class: x

1st

#329: 2010 Clubman Dennis Grote, Bellevue, WA

2nd

#262: Clubman Brian Krall, Seattle, WA

3rd

#347: 2011 Countryman Jack Grouell, Everett, WA


Rolls Royce and Bentley

RB-01 Rolls Royce and Bentley – All

Cars in class: x

1st

#214: 1926 Bentley 6 1/2 Walt Carrel, Sammamish, WA

2nd

#144: 1934 Rolls Royce 20/25 Barry Briskman, Vashon Island, WA

3rd

#220: 1948 Rolls Royce Guy Boswell, Mukilteo, WA


Rover

RO-01 Rover – All

Cars in class: x

1st

#294: 1971 P6 Suzanne Miller, Arlington, WA


Sunbeam/Rootes Group

SU-01 Sunbeam Alpine

Cars in class: x

1st

#207: 1962 Harrington Alpine Jerry Logan, Mead, WA

2nd

#299: 1962 Alpine Bill Clemans, Lake Stevens, WA

SU-02 Sunbeam Tiger

Cars in class: x

1st

#409: 1966 Tiger Paul Sanders, Bainbridge Island, WA

2nd

#525: 1967 Tiger Dan Kuenzi, Camano Island, WA

SU-03 Sunbeam/Rootes Group – Other

Cars in class: x

1st

#571: 1959 Hillman Minx Craig Burlingame, Bellevue, WA

2nd

#216: 1960 Hillman Husky
Budd Bennion, Seattle, WA


Specialty Vehicles

SV-01 Specialty Vehicles – Through 1959

Cars in class: x

1st

#345: 1948 Riley RMD Steve Tate, Yakima, WA

SV-02 Specialty Vehicles – From 1960

Cars in class: x

1st

#380: 1962 Daimler SP-250 Terry Bastable, Turner Valley, AB


Triumph

TR-01 Triumph – TR2, TR3

Cars in class: x

1st

#303: 1959 TR3A Ron Payne, Issaquah, WA

2nd

#266: 1961 TR3A Jim Dillow, Seattle, WA

3rd

#141: 1959 TR3A Rick Casey, Olympia, WA

TR-02 Triumph – TR4, TR250, TR5

Cars in class: x

1st

#416: 1962 TR4 John Finlayson, Burnaby, BC

2nd

#568: 1968 TR250 Tom Eller, Seattle, WA

3rd

#248: 1964 TR4 John Gebert, Des Moines, WA

TR-03 Triumph – TR6 through 1973

Cars in class: x

1st

#116: 1972 TR6 Jay Eisenbarth, Spokane, WA

2nd

#321: 1970 TR6 Lee Cunningham, Mission, BC

3rd

#428: 1973 TR6 Tom Sewell, Bothell, WA

TR-04 Triumph – TR6 1974 on

Cars in class: x

1st

#352: 1974 TR6 Dean Himes, Enterprise, OR

2nd

#423: 1975 TR6 Alan Reich, Vancouver, BC

3rd

#252: 1975 TR6 Casey van den Derpel, Chilliwack, BC

TR-05 Triumph – TR7, TR8

Cars in class: x

1st

#312: 1980 TR8 Gary Wilson, Puyallup, WA

2nd

#283: 1980 TR7 John Mangan, Tacoma, WA

3rd

#505: 1980 TR8 Donovan Boyd, Renton, WA

TR-06 Triumph – Spitfire

Cars in class: x

1st

#336: 1978 Spitfire David Neiman, Seattle, WA

2nd

#334: 1967 Spitfire Terry Howells, Tacoma, WA

3rd

#324: 1980 Spitfire Jan Rucker, Kirkland, WA

TR-07 Triumph – GT6

Cars in class: x

1st

#188: 1970 GT6+ Dan Stewart, Renton, WA

2nd

#515: 1970 GT6+ Warren Otness, Arlington, WA

3rd

#291: 1968 GT6 Cliff West, Puyallup, WA

TR-08 Triumph – Stag

Cars in class: x

1st

#270: 1972 Stag Steve Knudson, Seattle, WA

TR-09 Triumph – Other

Cars in class: x

1st

#257: 1967 Vitesse Paul Barlow, Richmond, BC


TVR

TV-01 TVR – All

Cars in class: x

1st

#256: 1974 5000M Kevin Kallweit, Maple Ridge, BC